Authors – alphabetical order

  | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z | all

last update: 24 May 2019
P
gen. Bogusław Pacek 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Anna Paczuska 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO RM
Place: stand 5/H, 9/Z-teren zewn.
Malwina Pająk 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
R. J. Palacio 24.05 13:00–14:00 “Should I prove that I’m right or that I’m kind? When in doubt, choose kind” – a meeting with z R. J. Palacio, the author of “Wonder” for children, culture animators and librarians.

A conversation about tolerance, diversity, education, literature and readership between R.J. Palacio, whose book became the inspiration of the Choose Kind social campaign (that gained traction also outside of the US) and Sylwia Chutnik, a writer, columnist, social activist and readership promoter, curator of festivals and literary initiatives, winner of awards for her literary works and social activity.


Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS, Warsaw Book Fair
Place: hall Barcelona
R.J. Palacio 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: hall Barcelona
R.J. Palacio 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS
Place: stand 60/C
Andrzej Palacz 25.05 11:00–16:00
Organizer: INICJAŁ - ,,WYDAWCA"
Place: stand 10/H
Andrzej Palacz 26.05 11:00–15:00
Organizer: INICJAŁ - ,,WYDAWCA"
Place: stand 10/H
Urszula Palusińska 26.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
András Pályi 25.05 12:00
Organizer: Literatura Węgierska – Węgierski Instytut Kultury
Place: stand 175/D17
Elżbieta Pałasz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Jacek Pałkiewicz 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Julia Pańków 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Lidia Pańków 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Gabriela Papuzińska 25.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
prof. Joanna Papuzińska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
B.A. Paris 25.05 11:30–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS
Place: stand 60/C
B.A. Paris 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Danuta Parlak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo KINDERKULKA
Place: stand 69/C
Dorota Pasek 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Jędrzej Pasierski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
prof. Longin Pastusiak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Janek Paszkowski 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Maria Paszyńska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Maria Paszyńska 26.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place:
Maciej Patkowski 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Pau 23.05 10:15–11:15
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Pau 23.05 11:25–12:25
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Pau 23.05 12:35–13:35
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Pau 23.05 14:55–15:55
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Paweł Pawlak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Aleksandra Pawlicka 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Beata Pawlikowska 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Tymoteusz Pawłowski 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Adam Pękalski 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
dr Katarzyna Person 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Żydowski Instytut Historyczny im. Emanuela Ringelbluma
Place: stand 7/D1
Aleksandra Perzyńska 25.05 12:00–14:00 Autograph from the photographer

Marta Bogdanowicz (Facebook: Spacerowiczka), Aleksandra Perzyńska (Facebook: AP.ART), Katarzyna Pierzchała (Facebook: Obywatel KP Fotograf) oraz  Robert Kuszyński (Facebook: JohnBoB & Sophie Art) will be signing „We the people!” album presenting civil protests between 2016 and 2018. It’s an opportunity to purchase the first and so far the only professional book about the activity of street opposition under PiS rule.


Organizer: TU OBYWATELE!
Place: stand 12/D1
Włodzimierz Pessel 24.05 13:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Małgorzata Karolina Piekarska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Magdalena Piekorz 26.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Magdalena Piekorz 26.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Wojciech Pieniążek 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Wojciech Pieniążek 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Ida Pierelotkin 24.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Krzysztof Piersa 24.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Krzysztof Piersa 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Katarzyna Pierzchała 25.05 12:00–14:00 Autograph from the photographer

Marta Bogdanowicz (Facebook: Spacerowiczka), Aleksandra Perzyńska (Facebook: AP.ART), Katarzyna Pierzchała (Facebook: Obywatel KP Fotograf) oraz  Robert Kuszyński (Facebook: JohnBoB & Sophie Art) will be signing „We the people!” album presenting civil protests between 2016 and 2018. It’s an opportunity to purchase the first and so far the only professional book about the activity of street opposition under PiS rule.


Organizer: TU OBYWATELE!
Place: stand 12/D1
dr Diana Pignard 23.05 16:30–18:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Maria Pilichowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Przemysław Pilichowski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Łukasz Pilip 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Andrzej Pilipiuk 25.05 10:30–12:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Andrzej Pilipiuk 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Andrzej Pilipiuk 25.05 17:00–18:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Andrzej Pilipiuk

Andrzej Pilipiuk author of 37 books (published by Fabryka Słów), 3 comic books (also published by Fabryka Słów), 19 volumes of a series about Pan Samochodzik and his adventures, published under the pen name of Tomasz Olszakowski, and a sentimental album "Wojsławice – skarby naszej pamięci; wspomnienie o miasteczku". Literary father of Jakub Wędrowycz – the biggest degenerate among all superheroes. Four-time winner of the prestigious Nautilus Award. Ten-time nominee, one-time winner of Janusz A. Zajdel Award. One of the three most frequently purchased authors at EMPIK bookstores in 2006.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Fabryka Słów publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marcin Pilis 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Marek Pióro 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Ewa Pirce 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo NieZwykłe
Place: stand 235/V
Grażyna Plebanek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Katarzyna Pochmara-Balcer 26.05 15:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Adam Podlewski 26.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Adam Podlewski 26.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 18:00–18:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Grzegorz Polakiewicz 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Oleh Poliakov 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Oleh Poliakov 26.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Emma Popik 23.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Anna Powierza 25.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Anna Powierza 25.05 13:00–13:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Tomasz Prusek 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Adam Przechrzta 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Adam Przechrzta 25.05 15:15–16:15
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Marcin Przewoźniak 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Marek Przybylik 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Agata Przybyłek 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Marcin Sergiusz Przybyłek 26.05 13:00–14:00 Marcin Sergiusz Przybyłek signs his books.
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Marcin Sergiusz Przybyłek 26.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Olga Ptak 25.05 12:30–14:00
Organizer: Tu Się Czyta
Place: stand 111/C, 93/C
Joanna Puchalska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Patrycja Pustkowiak 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka 25.05 12:00–13:45 Translating the polyphony of the world.

Julia Fiedorczuk in conversation with the authors of short-listed translations: Barbara Gutowska-Nowak (“This is London…” by Ben Judah), Mariusz Kalinowski (“A House with Two Turrets” by Maciej Zaremba Bielawski), Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka (“Street of Eternal Happiness” by Rob Schmitz), Katarzyna Tubylewicz (“Shootings in Copenhagen” by Niklas Orrenius).

 

During this event award will be presented in the “Translators of the world” Student Competition for a review of a translation.

 

Partners of the event: Embassy of Sweden in Warsaw, British Embassy in Warsaw, British Council, The Society of Authors ZAiKS, Literary Translators Association, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Journalism, Information and Book Studies of the University of Warsaw, Ryszard Kapuściński Centre for Research and Education


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Katarzyna Puzyńska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Katarzyna Puzyńska 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Krzysztof Pyzia 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
The organizers reserve the right to change the programme

   

Opening hours

23 May 2019 (Thursday) from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
24 May 2019 (Friday) from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
25 May 2019 (Saturday) from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
26 May 2019 (Sunday) from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Recommended

How to reach the Stadium

Wyświetl większą mapę